HomeIn-Service OpportunitiesU.S. Army Warrant Officer RecruitingDo I Qualify?Waivers ETP(s)

Waivers and Exceptions to Policy (ETP):

· A waiver/ETP request is a request for an exception to the current policy.

· The availability of a waiver/ETP does not constitute automatic approval.

· Waiver/ETP requests are approved on a case by case basis, based on the needs of the Army.

· Waiver/ETP dispositions are valid for one year.

The table below lists the available waivers/ETP(s), the approval authorities, and the lead time required for processing:

 

NOTE: WAIVERS/ETP(S) ARE PROCESSED ONE-AT-A-TIME AND ARE NOT INCLUSIVE.  APPLICANTS SHOULD BACKWARD PLAN FOR THE SUBMISSION  OF PACKET FROM THE 1ST DAY OF THE DESIRED BOARD'S NEW PACKET SUBMISSION DEADLINE, ADDING THE MAXIMUM PROCESSING TIME FOR EACH WAIVER/ETP. (i.e. If the first day of your desired board is 1 SEP and you require AFS, APFT, and Moral ETP(s), you should submit your packet (6 weeks +8 Weeks +6 Weeks = 20 Weeks) then NO LATER than 1 MAY to ensure your packet meets your desired board. Submission planning should take into account the signature expiration date of Commissioning Physicals (24 Months), Flight Physical (18 Months), LOR's (12 Months), Security Verification Memo (12 Months). These documents must be current on the first day of the first board you are competing on.


1.      Example in Sample Application available at briefings or for download on our website.

2.      Must submit waiver/ETP with application.

3.      Waiver request NOT prepared by the applicant - Applicant must send in all physical paperwork with packet submission - Warrant Officer Recruiting Team will prepare waiver request.

4.      Wavier/ETP must include separation board proceedings indicating that the CDR retained the Soldier.


Age ETP - For 153A MOS - Is required if the applicant has reached their 32nd birthday prior to their packet being boarded. For all other WO MOSs - Is required if the applicant has reached their 46th birthday prior to their packet being boarded.

AFS ETP -  Is required if the applicant has more than 12 years of active federal service (AFS)  for technicians and 8 years active federal service (AFS)AT THE DATE OF THE DA FORM 61 BEING SIGNED.

Moral ETP - IAW Block 26 of the DA 61 a Moral ETP is required if you HAVE YOU EVER UNDER EITHER MILITARY OR CIVILIAN LAW BEEN INDICTED OR SUMMONED IN TO COURT AS A DEFENDANT IN A CRIMINAL PROCEEDING (Including any proceedings involving juvenile offenses, article 15, UCMJ, and any court-martial) REGARDLESS OF THE RESULT OF TRIAL, OR CONVICTED, FINED, IMPRISONED, PLACED ON PROBATION, PAROLED OR PARDONED, OR HAVE YOU EVER BEEN ORDERED TO DEPOSIT BAIL OR COLLATERAL FOR THE VIOLATION OF ANY LAW, POLICE REGULATION OR ORDINANCE? (Exclude traffic violations involving a fine or forfeiture of $250 or less). If a Moral ETP is required, the applicant will FURNISH A COPY OF COURT ACTION OR DETAILED STATEMENT IN AFFIDAVIT FORM AS TO THE OUTCOME OF EACH CASE (to include UCMJ actions). Requests for Moral ETP that do not include proper substantiating documentation of the outcome of each case will be returned without action.

 

Tattoo ETP - UPDATED HQDA G-1 TATTOO GUIDANCE (For ALL Applicants to include Sister Services):

AR 670-1, dated 25 MAY 2017, no longer provides a provision for grandfathering tattoos. The grandfathering provision was provided in the March 2014 iteration of AR 670-1, and provided ample time for Soldiers and CDRs to documented eligible tattoos in the Soldier's iPERMS. HQDA G-1 will NO LONGER accept tattoo ETPs (from Army Applicants) for WO appointment unless the procedures outlined in AR 670-1 par3-3f are followed. Soldier MUST provide separation board proceedings indicating the CDR retained the Soldier along with a Tattoo ETP Request (found under the "Downloads" tab). Additionally, as part of the WO application checklist (under downloads tab), the applicant's servicing Battalion S-1/S-1 NCO or PSD/MPD Supervisor must verify that the CDR has completed a tattoo verification, been found in compliance with AR 670-1 (dated 25 MAY 2017) and that all tattoos are properly documented in iPERMS. If a Soldier is in compliance with the tattoo guidance in AR 670-1 Para 3-3 (dated 25 MAY 2017) and has verified with their BN S-1 (indicated on the application checklist) that their "non-compliance" tattoos below the wrists (on the hands) and/or above the neck line (on head/face/inside mouth) were properly uploaded into iPERMS (ICW the March 2014 version of AR 670-1, i.e. grandfathered) they DO NOT require a tattoo ETP.

***ALL Sister Service applicants still MUST submit a signed Tattoo Validation and ETP Request Memo (regardless if applicant has tattoos) but are NOT required to separation board proceedings if tattoos are not ICW AR 670-1 Para. 3-3b and 3-3c, dated 25 MAY 2017****

DA PAM 670-1, Para 3-3 provides guidance on the photos to be included with a Tattoo ETP Request. Based on photos previously received, the DA G1 has additional guidance:

1.      Applicant should be in the IPFU (authorized PT uniform for applicants from other Services) when having their tattoo(s) photographed.
2. Color photos are required using a white or neutral color background.
3. Photos will depict tattoo location and size by showing the entire area below the elbow, below the knee, and/or above the t-shirt neck line using a ruler.
4. In order to show perspective, a full-length photo of the applicant showing their tattoo(s) is also required.
5. There are no specific camera settings required; however, all photos must be clear and visible.

 

APFT (ETP) Procedures

The APFT exception to policy (ETP) is processed separately through applicant's chain of command w/GO level commander endorsement routed through their MACOM to the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7 for determination. Once a positive determination is obtained, then the application can be submitted through their Warrant Officer Recruiting Company for processing through proponent, to HQs USAREC for board processing.

AR 350-1, Proponent and exception authority. The proponent of this regulation is the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7. The proponent has the authority to approve exceptions or waivers to this regulation that are consistent with controlling law and regulations. The proponent may delegate this approval authority, in writing, to a division chief within the proponent agency or its direct reporting unit or field operating agency, in the rank of colonel or the civilian equivalent. Activities may request a waiver to this regulation by providing justification that includes a full analysis of the expected benefits and must include formal review by the activity's senior legal officer. All waiver requests will be endorsed by the commander or senior leader of the requesting activity and forwarded through their higher headquarters to the policy proponent. Refer to AR 25-30 for specific guidance.

Utilize AR 25-50 to generate the ETP, from applicants Headquarters, through their Installation CDR to HQDA, ensure the request answers the 5Ws and is detailed oriented to with specific and accurate data, recommend consulting respective S-1/G-1 for assistance in preparing their request.

 

Any applicant fully qualified/not selected for two consecutive boards will be considered not select/not competitive and may not reapply for one year from the date of the DA 61, IAW DA PAM 601-6, Ch2, para 6.

Applicants may request an exception to the one year wait period when more pertinent qualifications have been acquired IAW AR 135-100 para 2-5. USAREC Form 3.4 WARRANT OFFICER BOARD WAIT PERIOD EXCEPTION REQUEST FORM (CLICK HERE). All requests must be routed through the applicant's Company Commander.

Submit all supporting documents along with USAREC Form 3.4 and email request to: vincent.g.freeman.mil@mail.mil .